AERIAL BUNDLE CONDUCTOR/AIRDAC FITTINGS AND ACCESSORIES

ABC Strain Clamps
TypeProduct Code
Insulated neutral Colour: Black Size: 50-70mm2N0000088
Bare neutral Colour: Blue Size: 25-50mm2N0000113
ABC Suspension Clamp
TypeProduct Code
Insulated neutral Colour: Black
25-95mm2
N0000089
Bare neutral Colour: Blue Size: 25-95mm2N0000212
ABC Suspension Straps
Product Code
N0000737
Insulation Piercing Connectors
Range of MainRange of TapBoltsTorqueProduct Code
(mm2)(mm)
(Nm)
35-952.5-251 x M8181
N0000097
35-956-25BARE - NEUTRALN0000096
35-9535-951 x M10221
N0000098
ABC End Caps
Conductor SizeProduct Code
35-70mm2N0000002
Airdac Strain Clamps
Conductor SizeProduct Code
4-10mm2N0000005
10-16mm2N0000006
Airdac Suspension Clamp
Conductor SizeProduct Code
4-16mm2N0000115
Aluminium Pole Brackets2
TypeProduct Code
Strain CS10N0000642
Suspension CS14N0000643
Note
• 1 Insulated neutral.
• 2 Can be used on concrete or steel poles.

SILICONE LONGROD INSULATORS

11/22kV INLAND SPECIFICATION
Live EndEarth EndOrientation1 Minute Power Frequency Withstand (Wet)Arcing DistanceMinimum Creepage DistanceSpecified Mechanical Load (SML)Routine Test Load (RTL)Approximate WeightProduct Code
(kV)(mm)(mm)(kN)(kN)(kg)
TongueClevisStraight8728348070551.3N0000635
TongueClevisTwisted
TongueTongueStraight
TongueTongueTwisted
16mm Ball16mm Socket
11/22kV COASTAL SPECIFICATION/font>
Live EndEarth EndOrientation1 Minute Power Frequency Withstand (Wet)Arcing DistanceMinimum Creepage DistanceSpecified Mechanical Load (SML)Routine Test Load (RTL)Approximate WeightProduct Code
(kV)(mm)(mm)(kN)(kN)(kg)
TongueClevisStraight11031076570551.3N0000168
TongueClevisTwisted
TongueTongueStraight
TongueTongueTwisted
16mm Ball16mm Socket

SILICONE LONGROD INSULATORS

S33kV
Live EndEarth EndOrientation1 Minute Power Frequency Withstand (Wet)Arcing DistanceMinimum Creepage DistanceSpecified Mechanical Load (SML)Routine Test Load (RTL)Approximate WeightProduct Code
(kV)(mm)(mm)(kN)(kN)(kg)
TongueClevisStraight120465111870551.7N0000198
TongueClevisTwisted
TongueTongueStraight
TongueTongueTwisted
16mm Ball16mm Socket
STANDOFF INSULATOR
Product Information TypeProduct Code
EP847 22-33kVPorcelainN0000228
RAPTOR PROTECTOR
Product Code
N0000128

CAPPED LINE POST INSULATORS

COUNTERSUNk RACHET LOCK
Hot Dip Galvanised
• To SABS 763
• To BS 729 or ISO 1461
Tested to IEC 383/SABS 177:1990 Part III
Product InformationN0000063N0000433Product Code
N0000066
Product Code
N0000064
Product Code
N0000065
Nominal VoltagekWV3322223333
Overall LengthL mm373322322334427
Largest Shed DiameterD mm170156167180180
Nominal Creepage Distancemm7867507508131100
Bottom Fixing Diameterd mmM20M20M20M20M20
Top Fixing Diameterd1- mm7373737373
Top Groove RadiusR mm2520202020
Cantilever StrengthkN410101010
Dry Arcing Distancemm320325325335425
Power Frequency Flashover DrykV127109111123140
Power Frequency Flashover WetkV7486858791
Power Frequency Withstand DrykV131106106115124
Power Frequency Withstand WetkV8772697282
Impulse Withstand Voltage (BIL)kV205184186192245
Impulse Flashover PositivekV209191193197255
Impulse Flashover NegativekV346343344370414
Weightkg10.58.610.211.514.4
Packed Weightkg119.31112.214.9
Colour
BrownBrownGreyGreyGrey
Packing Description
Wire Bound Wood CrateWire Bound Wood CrateWire Bound Wood CrateWire Bound Wood CrateWire Bound Wood Crate

STRAIN AND STAY TYPE INSULATORS

STRAIN AND STAY TYPE INSULATORS
Information
Material: Brown glazed porcelain
TypeDimensionsElectrical CharacteristicsU.B.SProduct Code
(mm)
ABCDEDry Flash OverWet Flash OverLeakage(mm)(kN)
LV955737501930kV20kV4845N0000135
MV1368560622535kV30kV63110N0000136
710mm
GUY STRAIN ROD
Tensile RatingBILCreepageProduct Code
(kN)(kV)(mm)
70/97150460N0000086

SHACKLE INSULATOR

Information
• To SABS 161
• Voltage up to 1000V
ModelDimensions (mm)Dry Withstand VoltageWet Withstand VoltagePuncture VoltageMechanical StrengthPackingProduct

ABDdR(kV)(kV)(kV)(kN)No PerMassCode

(kg)
S.0575884117822113317.802416N0000062
SHACKLE INSULATOR D-BRACKET
Information
• Mild Steel
• Hot Dipped Galvanised to SABS 763
ModelDimensionsMaterial ThicknessBoltsPackingProduct Code
(mm)Number Per BagMass
(kg)
ABCDE
S. I/ MD120915017.5206M16 x 1255030N0000045

SURGE ARRESTORS

Product InformationProduct Code
(kV)
6N0000145
12N0000142
24N0000143
33N0000144

Note • Illustrations are examples displaying the component with all the hardware excluding the bracket and fuse break.

STANDARD TYPE CUTOUTS

SIL 480-211 - SILICONE
INLAND SPECIFICATION
Technical Specifications
Maximum Design VoltageNominal System VoltageContinuous Current (Amps)Interrupt Capacity (Asymmetrical Amps)Basic Insulation LevelApproximate WeightLeakage Distance to GroundProduct Code
(kV)(kV)(A)(kA)(kV)(kg)(mm)
27Thru. 24,9100121508.5480N0000633
Accessories
Fuse Carrier
Solid link (200A)N0000176
Fuse holder (100A)N0000118
Note • Illustrations are examples displaying the component with all the hardware excluding the bracket and fuse break.
SIL 750-211 - SILICONE
COASTAL SPECIFICATION
Technical Specifications
Maximum Design VoltageNominal System VoltageContinuous Current (Amps)Interrupt Capacity (Asymmetrical Amps)Basic Insulation LevelApproximate WeightLeakage Distance to GroundProduct Code
(kV)(kV)(A)(kA+)(kV)(kg)(mm)
27Thru. 24,9100121804.6750N0000131
Accessories
Fuse Carrier
Solid link (200A)N0000176
Fuse holder (100A)N0000118
Note • Illustrations are examples displaying the component with all the hardware excluding the bracket and fuse break.

STANDARD TYPE CUTOUTS

SIL 1130-411 - SILICONE
Technical Specifications
Maximum Design VoltageNominal System VoltageContinuous Current (Amps)Interrupt Capacity (Asymmetrical Amps)Basic Insulation LevelApproximate WeightLeakage Distance to GroundProduct Code
(kV)(kV)(A)(kA)(kV)(kg)(mm)
36Thru. 34,520011.22007.51130N0000083
Accessories
Fuse Carrier
Solid link (200A)N0000158
Fuse holder (100A)N0000196
LINK BRACKET (QUESTION MARK)
Product Information Product Code
GalvanisedN0000095
EARTH SPIKE
Product InformationProduct Code
M16 x 1,5m
Threadless SABS A-Grade
N0000061
EARTH CLAMP
Product InformationProduct Code
Brass DDT 3093N0000060
CONDUCTIVE CEMENT
Product InformationProduct Code
25kg bagN0007565
FUSE LINKS
Product InformationFuse Sizes1Product Code
(A)
Fuse Type: k6N0000108
10N0000109
15N0000104
20N0000105
50N0000107
LV FUSE SWITCH BRACKET
Product InformationProduct Code
GalvanisedN0000085
Note • 1 Additional fuse sizes available on request.
LV FUSE SWITCH 160A
2 Way 50 AmpC0007522
Single phaseN0000084
NH00 FUSES
AmpsProduct Code
(A)
63N0000069
80N0000070
100N0000071
125N0000072
160N0000073
SPLIT METER READY BOARD
2 Way 50 AmpC0007522
1 x 60 Amp ELU
1 x 20 Amp MCB
C0007520
SPLIT METER POLE BOX
Product InformationProduct Code
2 Way 50 AmpC0007522
4 Way 50 AmpC0007521
PRE-FORMED WIRE PRODUCTS
Stay Wire
Stay Wire ConstructionColour CodeDiameterGaugeBreaking StrengthStay Dead-End GripDouble Wrap Guy Grip
(mm)swg(kN)Product Code
3 x 3,35Black/white7.353 x 1029.1N0000074N0007558
7 x 3,35Blue10.237 x 1067.9N0001544-
5 x 4,00Brown11.025 x 869.1N0000354-
7 x 4,00Green12.247 x 896.8N0000075N0000059
19 x 2,65Orange13.5519 x 12115N0001545N0001546
ACSR
ConductorsColour CodeDead-EndsArmor RodsGalvanised Side Galvanised Top Ties Ties
Product Code
Wrap Lock TiesRoad Crossing Twin Tie
SquirrelOrangeN0000058N0000645N0000141N0000688N0000015N0000651
GopherYellowN0001557N0000245N0000335N0000283N0000652-
Fox/35 AAACBlueN0000055N0000001N0000139N0000157N0000016N0000010
RabbitYellowN0000251N0000705N0000721N0000444N0000745-
Mink/PineRedN0000057N0000646N0001547N0000687N0000017N0000744
Hare/Oak/DogBrownN0000056N0001558N0000681N0000346H0000022N0000011
Note • Items above with (-) in the Product Code column are available on special request.

OVERHEAD STEEL HARDWARE

D-Shackle
Product Information UTS Product Code
Drop Forged Steel
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)
70kNN0000159
Eye Bolt
Product InformamtionSizeUTSProduct Code
Drop Forged Steel Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)M20 x 250mm70kNN0000068
Eye Nut
Product InformamtionSizeUTSProduct Code
Drop Forged Steel Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)M1640kNN0000093
M2070kNN0000094
Pole Top Bracket
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N000040
LV Strut Pole Bracket
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N0000051
MV Swivel Strut Pole Bracket
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N0000050
HDG Threaded Rod
SizeProduct Code
(mm)
M6 x 500N0000119
M16 x 250N0000120
M16 x 350N0000121
M20 x 250N0000123
M20 x 350N0000124
M20 x 450N0000125
M20 x 600N0000126
M20 x 750N0000127
M20 x 1000N0000122

OVERHEAD STEEL HARDWARE

Ball and Socket Adaptor
Product Information UTSProduct Code
Deep Forged Steel
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)
120kNN0000694
Stayrods and Base Plates
Stayrods Base Plates
TypeSizeProduct CodeSizeShapeProduct Code
(m)(mm)
Non- adjustableM12 x 1,5N0000030LV
300 x 300 x 6
OctagonN0000170
M20 x 2N0000031MV
380 x 340 x 6
OctagonN0000174
AdjustableM16 x 2,4N0000447300 x 300 x 5SquareN0001548
M20 x 2,4N0000678450 x 450 x 6SquareN0000175
M24 x 2,4N0000679450 x 450 x 6SquareN0000406
Steel Crossarms
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)
1
1300 x 160 x 65
N0000033
HDG Pigtail Bolts (Complete)
SizeProduct Code
(mm)
M10 x 280N0000090
M12 x 280N0000091
M16 x 380N0000092
HDG S-Hook
Product InformationProduct Code
Deep Forged SteelN0000703

OVERHEAD STEEL HARDWARE

Transformer Platform
Product InformationProduct Code
2,6m Configuration kit Complete Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N0000029
LV Stay Bracket
Product InformationProduct Code
45°
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)
N0000036
Cable Termination Bracket
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N0000054
Galvanised Stay Wire
Type Size Tensile Coil Product

(mm)Strength(m)Code
LV3 x 3,51100MPA100N0000137
MV7 x 4N0000138
Galvanised Spindles
TypeSizeProduct Code
(mm)
Ratchet TypeM20 x 50N0000133
M20 x 300N0000132
Galvanised Bonding Clips
Product InformationProduct Code
GalvanisedN0000037
Barbed Wire
Product InformationProduct Code
12,5kg 135m LengthN000018
Staples
Product InformationProduct Code
HDG-D-DT3129 163938N0000134
Clout Nails
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG) 3169N0000053

OVERHEAD STEEL HARDWARE

Cross Arm Link
Product InformationProduct Code
TwistedN0000707
BIL Wire Gap Device
Product InformationProduct Code
Complete kit
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)
N0000020
Bracket Type F
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N0000471
Soil Anchor Assembly
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N0000038
Raptor Perch
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N0000179
Galvanised Coach Screw
SizeProduct Code
(mm)
N12 x 75N0000022
A-Frame Intermediate
Product InformationProduct Code
Hot Dipped Galvanised (HDG)N0000180
HDG Stay Thimbles
SizeProduct Code
(mm)
16N0000166
HDG Brace Strap
SizeProduct Code
(mm)
910 x 50 x 6N0000035
Pole Label
SizeProduct Code
(mm)
50 x 25 x 1N0000041

ALUMINIUM ALLOY/DIE-CAST FITTINGS

Aluminium Clevis Thimbles
Product Information

UTSProduct Code
Aluminium Alloy Type Conducting40kNN0000087
Aluminium Pistol Grip Strain Clamp
No “U” BoltsUTS
Conductor RangeProduct Code

MinimumMaximum
370kN621N0000140
31930N0000224
Aluminium Cradle Suspension Clamp
Product Information
UTS
Product Code
8-18mm Diameter Conductor70kNN0000146

CLAMPS

PG Clamps
Product InformationConductor DiameterProduct Code
Material Bolts (mm)
Forged, heat treated aluminium alloy for maximum strength, corrosion resistance and conductivity.M8 x 45 SS
(Stainless Steel)
4 - 15N0000177
M8 x 45 (Bi-metallic cadmium plated)N0000636
Crosby Clamps
DiameterProduct Code
(mm)
M10N0001549
M12N0001550
M16N0000414
Line Taps
SizeSlot Width Takes 2 ConductorsProduct Code

(mm) (mm2)
M84.510H0000296
M66.016H0000297
M46.925H0000298
M28.435H0000299
M010.350H0000301
M3/011.270H0000302

WOODEN CREOSOTE TREATED CROSSARMS

LengthDiameterProduct Code
(mm) (mm)
3500140 - 160N0000264
2500140 - 160N0000263
Note • Poles available based on product requirements. Please contact your nearest branch.

LUGS, FERRULES AND TEE CONNECTORS

NON-TENSION TAP CONNECTOR TEE-OFF


Medium Voltage
Conductor Range NameDiameter/ Colour CodeConductor Tapping RangeDiameter/ Colour CodeABProduct Code



(mm) OD
mm2

Squirrel/Acacia/4,5 - 9,0Squirrel/Acacia/4,5 - 9,0





Magpie/35mm2Blue/Green/Magpie/Fox/Blue/Green/19590N0000149



ABC/Fox/FirOrangeFirOrange




Hare/Oak/Mink/ Pine9,0 - 15,0
Red/Brown
Squirrel/Acacia/Fox/ Fir/Magpie4,5 - 9,0
Blue/Orange/ Green
19590N0000151

           Hare/Oak/ Mink/Pine9,0 - 15,0
Red/Brown
Hare/Oak Mink/Pine9,0 - 15,0
Red/Brown
19590N0000150
NON-TENSION TAP CONNECTOR
Conductor Range NameDiameter/Colour CodeA Product Code
(mm) OD
Acacia/Squirrel/Magpie/ Fox/Fir4,5 - 9,0
Blue/Green/Orange
106N0000081
Hare/Oak/Mink/Pine9,0 - 15,0
Red/Brown
140N0000082
LUGS AND FERRULES
ABC Bi Metallic Lugs Insulated
SizeProduct Code
(mm2)
35 insulated Colour: RedN0000023
70 insulated Colour: WhiteN0000024
54,6 Pre-insulatedN0000216
ABC Ferrules Insulated
SizeProduct Code
(mm2)
35N0000102
70N0000103
54.6N0000472
Aluminium Conductor Lugs
Size Hole SizeTypes Product Code
(mm) OD (mm) OD
6 - 912Fox, Magpie, Gopher, 35mm, AAACN0000711
9 - 1512Mink, Pine, Oak, HareN0000712
NON-TENSION TAP CONNECTOR
LUGS AND FERRULES
Note
• Use Bi metal 4E-4 Way Indent Crimper.
• Compression tubes are marked showing conductor name, crimp positions and crimper.
• Other conductor sizes are available on request.
• Material: Extruded Aluminium.

TOOLS AND ACCESSORIES

Cable Ties
TypeSizeQuantity Product Code
(mm)
T120S278 x 7,8100 per packetH0003048
CB6300 x 7,9100 per packetN0000202
Stainless Steel Strapping and Buckles
Product InformationProduct Code
Stainless steel strap 12mm width 30m lengthN0000026
Stainless steel buckle 12mm width Quantity: 100 in a boxN0000027
Strapping Tool
Product InformationProduct Code
Manual type for 9 - 19mm Stainless Steel StrappingN0000155
Phase Separators
Product InformationProduct Code
Phase SeparatorsN0000153
ABC Stringing Pulley
Product InformationProduct Code
Drop ForgedN0000686
Extension Ladders
Product InformationProduct Code
12m Eskom specO0002427
8m Eskom specO0003123
Telescopic Link Sticks
Product InformationProduct Code
Size
(m)
7.5N0000632
9N0001551

TOOLS AND ACCESSORIES

Pole Climbing Shoes
Wood Pole DiameterProduct Code
(mm)
160 - 200N0000154
Eskom Rescue Kit
Product Information Product Code
30m Eskom approved Complete in bagN0000468
5 Point Eskom Fall Arrestor System
Product Information Product Code
Eskom approved
Full body harness type with shock absorber
N0000129
Ratchet Lever Hoist
Maximum Working LoadProduct Code
(kg) (m)
750kg3m ReachN0000152
Insulating Rubber Gloves
Product Information Product Code
1000V
Class 0
IEC 60903
Different sizes available
P0000046
Wire Grip (Come Along)
Size Maximum Tension ForceProduct Code
(mm) OD (kg)
3-151000N0000156
4-222000N0007563
Auger Drilling Machine
Product Information Product Code
Manual wood pole boring machineN0000188
Auger Drill Bits
SizeProduct Code
(mm)
14O0000393
16O0001156
18O0000394
22N0000012

HOUSE CONNECTIONS

LXAC Boot
SizeProduct Code
(mm2)
16N0000116
70N0000117

DISTRIBUTION TRANSFORMERS


INLAND
Current RatingSecondary VoltageProduct Code
kVA Primary Voltage (kV)Phase(V)
16221242N0000370
11N0001531
25223420N0001537
11N0000372
5022N0000398
11N0001532
10022N0001540
11N0001534
31522N0000374
11N0001536

Coastal
Current RatingSecondary VoltageProduct Code
kVA Primary Voltage (kV)Phase(V)
16221242N0000165
11N0000368
25223420N0001538
11N0000169
32222240N0000172
11N0000171
50223480N0000473
11N0001533
10022N0000226
11N0000163
Note • Additional sizes and voltages available on request.

AIRDAC® II CNE CABLE

Cable Description

Circular stranded hard-drawn copper phase conductor, XLPE insulated with concentrically arranged bare earth conductors. Polyethylene sheathed 600/1000V house service connection cable. Nylon ripcord laid under sheath. Manufactured to SANS 1507-6.

  • Small overall diameter - concentric construction.
  • Lower mass - due to smaller diameter - no steel wire armour.
  • Increased safety - reliable earthing.
  • Improved reliability - UV stable sheath and core insulation.
  • Tamper and vandal proof - unauthorised access to phase conductor inhibited by concentric layer.
  • Easy strip with nylon ripcord.
  • Technical Data
    Electrical PropertiesCable Size
    (mm2)
    4 10
    Phase Conductor Resistance (Ohm/km) DC @ 20°C4.801.90
    Phase Core Impedance (Z) (Ohm/km)5.882.34
    Current Rating* (A)3050
    Symmetrical Short Circuit Rating for 1s in kA0.5721.431
    Mechanical PropertiesCable Size
    (mm2)
    4 10
    Phase Conductor {No. x OD} (mm)7 x 0,927 x 1,45
    Nominal Insulation Thickness (mm)1.01.0
    Earth Size (mm2)410
    Earth Conductor {No. x OD} (mm)8 x 0,8518 x 0,85
    Nominal Sheath Thickness (mm)1.41.4
    Approximate Cable OD (mm)9.011.0
    Approximate Cable Mass (kg/km)121249
    Product Code
    Cable SizeProduct Code
    (mm2)
    4.00F0000207
    10.00F0000208
    16.00F0000215
    Note • In air, with 30°C ambient with maximum conductor temperature 90°C.

    AIRDAC® SNE CABLE

    Cable Description

    Circular stranded hard drawn copper phase conductor, XLPE insulated with concentrically arranged identified neutral and bare earth conductors. Polyethylene sheathed 600/1000V service connection cable. Nylon ripcord laid under sheath. Manufactured to SANS 1507- 6.

  • Small overall diameter - concentric construction (SNE - Seperate Neutral Earth).
  • Lower mass - due to smaller diameter - no steel wire armour.
  • Increased safety - reliable earthing.
  • Improved reliability - UV stable sheath and core insulation and water blocked.
  • Tamper and vandal proof - unauthorised access to phase conductor inhibited by concentric layer.
  • Easy strip with nylon ripcord.
  • Technical Data
    Electrical PropertiesCable Size
    (mm2)
    10 16
    Phase Conductor Resistance (Ohm/km) DC @ 20°C1.901.20
    Earth Size (mm²)7.510
    Neutral Size (mm²)1016
    Phase Core Impedance (Z) (Ohm/km)2.341.47
    Current Rating* (A)5070
    Pilot Cores (No. x OD) Solid (mm)2 x 1,132 x 1,13
    Mechanical PropertiesCable Size
    (mm2)
    10 16
    Phase Conductor {No. x OD} (mm)7 x 1,357 x 1,67
    Nominal Insulation Thickness (mm)1.01.0
    Neutral Conductor {No. x OD} (mm)7 x 1,337 x 1,76
    Earth Conductor {No. x OD} (mm)3 x 1,783 x 2,20
    Nominal Sheath Thickness (mm)1.61.6
    Approximate Cable OD (mm)12.814.5
    Approximate Cable Mass (kg/km)320485
    Product Code
    Cable SizeProduct Code
    (mm2)
    10F0000209
    16F0000213
    *Note • In air, with 30°C ambient with maximum conductor temperature 90°C.

    AERIAL BUNDLE CONDUCTOR (ABC) CABLE

    Cable Description

    Supporting core system consists of three phase cores of hard-drawn stranded compacted aluminium conductors insulated with carbon-loaded XLPE laid up around an aluminium-alloy supporting core insulated with carbon loaded XLPE to ensure UV protection.Additional sub-conductors optional in both self-supporting and supporting core systems.

    Properties
  • Specifications: SANS 1418 Part 1 and 2
  • Temperature Range: -10°C to 80°C
  • Voltage Rating: 600/1000V
  • Core Identification: Phase 1, 2 and 3 indented - Non strain-bearing neutral, 2 longitudinal ribs on opposite surfaces 0,5mm x 1,00mm Phase 1, 2 and 3 indented - Strain-bearing (supporting) neutral, 1 longitudinal rib on one surface 0,5mm x 1,00mm
  • Packaging: Available on 500mt wooden drums
  • Technical Data - Electrical Propertie
    Cable SizeCurrent Rating*Short Circuit Rating**Conductor Resistance @ 20°CConductor Resistance (AC) @ 80°CSupporting Core System
    Supporting Core SizeInduction Reactance @ 50HzImpendance
    (z) @ 50Hz @ 80°C
    (mm2)(A)(kA)(Ω/km)(Ω/km)(mm2)(Ω/km)(Ω/km)
    251052.31.2001.49054.60.1011.493
    351443.20.8681.07854.60.0971.082
    501834.60.6410.79654.60.0890.801
    702286.40.4430.55054.60.0860.557
    952778.50.3200.39754.60.0810.405
    12032211.00.2530.314700.0790.324
    15035013.80.2060.256950.0790.268
    Temperature °C
    Factor
    2530354045
    1.111.051.000.940.88
    Cable SizeConductor DiameterCore DiameterSupporting Core System
    Supporting Core SizeApproximate Assembly DiameterApproximate Assembly MassMaximum Design Load
    Phase Cores
    (mm2)
    MinimumMaximum Minimum
    (mm)
    Maximum
    (mm2)(mm)(kg/km)(kN)
    255.66.58.49.654.6265076
    356.67.59.811.154.6286126
    507.78.610.912.354.6327306
    709.310.212.914.354.6349446
    9511.012.014.616.254.63811836
    12012.513.516.117.570.04016008
    15013.915.017.519.295.044187013
    Above Plus 25mm² Auxiliary Core
    25N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A32612N/A
    3534717
    5036835
    70381049
    95421288
    120501705
    150561975
    *Note • Continuous current ratings are given for ambient temperature of 35°C and maximum conductor temperature of 80°C.
    **Note • Short circuit ratings of 1 second duration for a final conductor temperature of 130°C.

    OVERHEAD ALUMINIUM CONDUCTORS

    ACSR ALUMINIUM CONDUCTOR STEEL REINFORCED
    Overview

    Aluminium conductors have achieved wide acceptance all over the world for use in overhead transmission and distribution lines. Generally a steel core is used with the aluminium to give the conductor mechanical strength.This arrangement is termed Aluminium Conductor Steel Reinforced or ACSR. Conductors comprised entirely of aluminium are known as All Aluminium Conductors or AAC.These conductors are extensively used for busbars in outdoor substations where spans are short. All Aluminium Alloy Conductors or AAC consist of an alloying of aluminium to give a tensile strength in excess of that of AAC allowing longer spans.These conductors are recommended for coastal areas where severe corrosion is a problem.

    Hard drawn aluminium in H9 temper is used in both ACSR and AAC. High strain steel wire is used in ACSR and this is sometimes protected from corrosion by an application of grease. Such measures are particularly adopted when the conductor is intended for use in aggressive environments as encountered in coastal regions.

    Physical and Electrical Properties for Popular ACSR Sizes
    Code NameEquivalent Copper AreaStanding/ Wire DiameterOverall DiameterAluminium AreaApproximate Cable Mass (kg/km)Ultimate Tensile StrengthDC Resistance @ 20°CCurrent RatingProduct Code
    (mm2)(mm)(mm)(mm2)AluminiumSteelTotal(N))(Ohms/km)(A)
    Squirrel12.906/1/2,116.3320.9857.7027.5085.2080201.3677130F0002042
    Gopher16.306/1/2,367.0826.2572.2034.4010796101.0933150F0002043
    Fox22.586/1/2,798.3736.6810148.10149131000.7822190F0002045
    Ferret25.816/1/3,009.0042.4111755.60173152000.6766210-
    Rabbit32.266/1/3,3510.0552.8814569.40214185000.5426240F0002047
    Mink38.716/1/3,6610.9863.1317482.80257219000.4546260F0002048
    Hare64.526/1/4,7214.16104.98289138427360000.2733360F0002051
    Dog64.526/4,7214.15104.98289100389347000.2733360-
    Dog64.527/1,5714.15104.98289100389347000.2733360F0002052
    Wolf96.7730/7/2,5918.13158.06438292730692000.1828470F0002057
    Panther129.0030/7/3,0021.00212.06588391970908000.1363560F0002995
    Bear161.3030/7/3,3523.45264.4273348812201120000.1093650-
    Goat193.5030/7/3,7125.97324.3189959815001360000.0891730F0002059
    Note • Items above with (-) in the Product Code column are available on special request.